CURRICULUM VITAE

Education & Training

2001- 4 Day Workshops

2001- 7 Day international demonstrations Janet Mansfield's Gulgong Retreat, NSW

2001- 4 Day acrylic workshop - Madeline Halliday - Bermagui, NSW

1999- 4 Day mix media painting workshop Lynn Eastaway - Bermagui, NSW

1998- 4 Day mix media painting workshop Michael Winters - Bermagui, NSW

1998- 7 Day international and national wood firing Workshop/Festival Janet Mansfield's Gulgong Retreat, NSW

1997- 4 Day mix media painting workshop Lynn Eastaway - Bemagui, NSW

1996- 4 Day mixed media painting workshop Madeline Halliday Willoughby Workshop - Sydney, NSW

1996- 4 Day mixed media painting workshop / Ross Davis - Duras, NSW

1992- 4 Day mix media painting workshop Madeline Halliday - Sydney, NSW

1986- Associate Diploma in Sculpture - Australian National University, Institute of the Arts

1983- Non accredited life drawing and painting course Australian National University, Institute of the Arts

1983- Associate Diploma in Ceramics Australian National University, Institute of the Arts

Selected Group Exhibitions


2013 - Cowra Regional Gallery Finalist Calleen Art Prize

2012 - Basil Sellars Art Prize Finalist

2011 - Bathurst Regional Gallery [Essential Energy Art Prize Finalist]

- Gosford Regional Gallery NSW Watercolour Institute Exhibition

- Bega Regional Gallery Jubilee 50TH Anniversary Art Prize Winner of 1st Prize

2010 - Gosford Regional Gallery NSW Watercolour Institute Exhibition

- Ivy Hill Gallery Tathra NSW

2009 - SEMAG On The Edge Bega Regional Gallery NSW

- Cowra Regional Gallery Finalist Calleen Acquisitive Award

- Spiral Gallery Bega NSW

- Post Office Gallery Bodalla NSW

- Bega Regional Gallery “Post Modernism“

2008 - Country Energy Art Prize Finalist, Country Scapes, Broken Hill Regional Gallery

- Basil Sellars Art Prize Mechanics Institute Moruya NSW

- Country Energy Art Prize Finalist, Country Scapes, The Wentworth Galleries, Sydney

- Norvill Art Prize Finalist, RSL Gallery, Murrurundi, NSW

- Cowra Regional Gallery Finalist Calleen Acquisition Prize

- SEMAG Small Works Exhibition Mechanics Insitute Moruya NSW

2007 - Country Energy Art Prize Finalist

- Museums and Galleries of NSW

- Bega Regional Gallery NSW 'Interiors' 1st Prize

- Dubbo Regional Gallery Country Energy Finalist

- Cowra Regional Gallery Finalist

- Royal Easter Show Art Exhibition. Highly commended

- Far South Coast living artists’ projects

- Painters of the South Coast, Forest Gallery NSW

- Art of the South East Moruya NSW

- Art of the South East Resource Book and Diary

- Art of the South East Mechanics Institute Moruya NSW

- Not another landscape. Mechanics Institute Moruya NSW

2006 - Royal Easter Agricultural Show, Sydney NSW 1st  Prize. Margaret Fesq Memorial Award

- South East Modern Art Group - Heroines - The Mechanics Institute, Moruya NSW

- Gallery Bodalla – Bodalla NSW

- Goulburn Regional Art Gallery Country Energy Art Prize Finalist

- Museums and Gallery of NSW

- Griffiths Regional Art Gallery NSW

- SEAR Art of the South East NSW

- Basil Sellars Art Prize Moruya NSW

- Bega Valley Art Awards NSW

- Artspace Woolloomooloo NSW

- Forest Gallery South Coast NSW

2005- Royal Easter Agricultural Show   

Sydney NSW [2nd Prize]

- Hunters Hill Gallery, Sydney NSW

- Forest Gallery – Artists of the South Coast, Durras NSW

- Bega Regional Gallery

- The Saints Gallery, Sans Souci Sydney NSW

2004 - Bega Regional Gallery [1st Prize, Highly Commended & Best Abstract]

- New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM) Wagga NSW

- Finalist - Country Energy Art Prize

- Sydney Opera House NERAM Finalist

- Royal Easter Agricultural Show 2004 Sydney NSW [2nd and 3rd Prize]

2003 - Royal Easter Agricultural Show  Sydney NSW [3rd Prize & Highly Commended]

- Bega Regional Gallery [Highly Commended]

- Bega Regional Gallery [First Prize]

2002- Royal Easter Agricultural Show  Sydney, NSW

- Margaret Fesq Memorial Award [1st Prize]

- Best Mixed Media & Highly Commended Best Abstract

- Bega Regional Gallery

- Art Exhibition St Josephs College Sydney, NSW

2001 - Bega Modern Art Group [Prize Winner] Regional Gallery Bega, NSW

- Dark & Light Regional Gallery Bega, NSW

- Royal Easter Agricultural Show 2001 Sydney, NSW

2000 - Bega Valley Art Award [Prize Winner] Regional Gallery Bega, NSW

- Royal Easter Agricultural Show 2000 Sydney, NSW

- Montague Art & Craft Society Exhibition [Prize Winner] Narooma, NSW

1999 - Connections - Shekina Gallery Cobago, NSW

- Tuross Country Club Acquisition Art Award [Prize Winner] Tuross Head, NSW

- Red Cross Red Shield Appeal Art Exhibition Garran, ACT

- Montague Art & Craft Society Annual Exhibition [Prize Winner] Narooma, NSW

1998 - In(Significant) Form Cyprus High Commission, Deakin ACT

- Hyberblaster Exhibition Gulgong, NSW

1997 - Australia Craft Show Royal Agricultural Society Building, Sydney NSW

- Inaugural Exhibition of the Network of Art & Craft from Eurobodalla, Central Tilba NSW

- Art in Action Exposition Royal Agricultural Society Building, Sydney NSW

1996 - Progressions Hidden Valley Gallery, Bodalla NSW

1993- Mid Year Graduate Student Exhibition (Sculpture) ANU Institute of the Arts, Canberra

1992- Coming Out Graduate Student Exhibition (Sculpture) ANU Institute of the Arts, Canberra

- Craft Council Members Exhibition Craft Council Gallery, Watson ACT

- Canberra Potters Society Annual Exhibition [Prize Winner] Craft Council Gallery, Watson

1991 - Craft Council Members Exhibition Craft Council Gallery, Watson ACT

- Calvary Hospital Art Exhibition, Bruce ACT

- Canberra Potters Society Annual Exhibition [Prize Winner]

- Craft Council Gallery, Watson ACT

1986 - Narek Gallery, Cuppacumbalong Tharwa NSW

- National Craft and Acquisition Exhibition Alice Springs NT


image238

Solo Exhibitions

2013  - Opening of my solo gallery at 38 Grey St Deakin ACT
  2010- Crown Plaza Hotel Canberra ACT
  2009- The Q Gallery Queanbeyan NSW
    2007- Bega Regional Art Gallery
  2006 - Boyd Gallery, Harrington Park NSW
  2005 - Boyd Gallery, Harrington Park NSW
  2002- Artespresso, Canberra ACT
  1998 - Janet Mansfield's Ceramic Art Gallery, Paddington, Sydney NSW
  1990 - Deanes Gallery, Southport QLD Ceramics
  1989- Beaver Gallery, Deakin ACT Ceramics
  1987 - Mariposa Gallery, Melbourne VIC Ceramics  

image239

Professionally Related Activities

 - Tutor Adult Education Batemans Bay NSW
  - Tutor Maleny Arts Retreat QLD
  - Tutor Montville Art Group QLD
  - Tutor Combined Art Society of Sydney [Art in Action Event] 3 day course
  - Life Drawing weekly workshops
  - Tutor Canberra Grammar School Workshop ACT
  - Guest Artist / Demonstrator Delegate Bicentennial Arts Festival Delegate NSW  

image240